Data Protection

Data Protection Privacy Statement (Registration, Profiles & Applications)

About the information we collect from you and why we do so.

Registration Information

When registering on the system we will ask you for some initial information allowing us to create an applicant account for you.

We will ask for the following information

All users

  • full name
  • correspondence email

Why do we require this information?

We need your name and a correspondence email to enable an individual account to be created, the email address will be used to send you any information generated by the system, e.g. job alerts if you choose to create some.

Civil Servants (employees of accredited organisations)

  • department
  • are you surplus?
  • are you a priority?
  • a departmental work email
  • line manager's email

Why do we require this information?

We need to know if you are surplus or a priority mover to enable specific parts of the system design to aid surplus and priority staff, for example, parts of the profile and automatic job alerts (if your profile is completed). This information is also used to enable department to track surplus numbers, locations, etc. and aid with redeployment activities. Job alerts for surplus candidates will be shared with their line manager.

Your work email and line manager's details are used to verify that you are currently an employee of an accredited organisation, on verifying your account you will have the ability to access internally advertised vacancies. If you do not include your work email address, your line manager will verify your civil servant status for you, in this circumstance, your correspondence email address will be shared with your line manager.

Profile Information (employees of accredited organisations only)

The profile functionality is available to all employees of accredited organisations; this functionality is not for external users.

The profile will populate certain parts of any future applications. This functionality is most important to surplus and priority mover staff. Below we explain what we will use this data for.

Eligibility

In this section, we ask that you detail

  • whether you are surplus
  • date you became surplus
  • date you will no longer be surplus
  • whether you are a priority mover
  • line managers contact email

Why do we require this information?

To have the ability to use this information to track surplus numbers by date across the civil service or by department, this statistical information will help to inform business decisions.

Personal Information

In this section, we ask that you provide

  • full Name, including surname at birth
  • contact details, including address, phone numbers and e-mail accounts

Why do we require this information?

Your name and contact details can be stored in your profile and they will be automatically pulled into your application if you apply for a post. We may also use your contact details to contact you if we have any queries with your account.

Employment Details

In this section, we ask you to provide

  • current business area
  • current staff number
  • substantive grade
  • current job category/function
  • current work location (region/city/town)
  • current work site

Why do we require this information?

To build up an applicant database, allowing nominated individuals to search for suitable applicants (particularly surplus staff) ahead of running a recruitment campaign and offer redeployment opportunities where appropriate. This could provide matches between individuals and vacancies both within the individual's current department and potentially across the whole civil service.

Information held in a profile will potentially be shared with the line manager of a vacancy, if the information provided by an individual matches the job requirements. This will allow the manager to make an informed decision on the suitability of the individual for their vacancy.

Information held in a profile will auto-populate any applications made through the Civil Service Jobs System.

Anonymised information from profiles maybe used for statistical purposes.

Information held in the profile will be shared with your home department, to inform business decisions and take-up of service. Information will be provided on a monthly basis, to a nominated individual, in a secure manner.

Employment History

In this section, we ask you to describe

  • Your previous work history for up to 5 previous jobs

Why do we require this information?

Here you have the opportunity to include any information which you feel would enhance any applications you may make. Your first entry will pull through to any applications you make in the system.

For current civil service staff who are surplus or priority movers:
This information may be used by your department to match you to potential job opportunities, to aid redeployment activities.

Competence Statement (surplus and priority movers only)

In this section, we ask you to

  • describe any experience or knowledge you may have which is relevant to you being considered for another job

Why do we require this information?

Departments may use this information to help match surplus and priority mover staff to available jobs. This is your opportunity to include any knowledge and experience information which you feel will enhance your suitability.

This may mean that individuals will be contacted regarding suitable opportunities in their location and relevant job categories. This is aimed at Surplus staff, where this information will be used to match them to potential job opportunities.

Equality & Diversity (surplus and priority movers only)

In this section, we ask you to provide information around the following areas

  • gender
  • marital status/civil partnership
  • age group
  • national identity
  • ethnicity
  • sexual orientation
  • religion/belief
  • working pattern
  • flexible working arrangements
  • caring responsibilities
  • Northern Ireland community background (for Northern Ireland based jobs only)
  • disability (see separate section under application form)

Why do we require this information?

We collect this information to monitor diversity levels within the surplus groups and ensure that there are no adverse effects on any particular group.

Preferences (surplus and priority movers only)

In this section, we ask you to state what additional areas and location of work you maybe interested in, this will include

  • Job Category
  • Location (City/Town)

Why do we require this information?

This will enable departments to match you to potential jobs outside your current job function and location. This may mean that surplus employees are contacted regarding suitable opportunities in their preferred locations and job categories, providing them with potential redeployment opportunities.

Application Form

When you apply to the Civil Service for a job we will ask you on our application form to give us your personal data. To explain why we ask for your personal data below, we take you through each section of the application form.

If you decline to provide the required personal data, this may affect your application.

Eligibility

In this section, we ask for

  • application type (e.g. current employee of department, non civil servant etc.)

As an employee of the civil service or accredited organisation, we ask for

  • your employment details (i.e. organisation/department, business area)
  • whether you have completed your probation/initial service
  • your surplus and priority mover status
  • whether you are applying on promotion

Why do we require this information?

Data collected in this section against employees of accredited organisations' is used to determine eligibility; individuals that have applied at a stage for which they are not eligible to be considered at will usually be rejected.

For employees of accredited organisations only - we need to know if you are surplus or a priority mover to allow you to apply at certain stages of the recruitment process and to make sure that you are given priority over others when applying on level transfer.

Personal Information

In this section, we ask that you provide

  • full name, including surname at birth
  • contact details, including address, phone numbers and emails
  • your nationality details
  • whether you are subject to immigration control and whether there are any restrictions to your continued residence and employment in the UK

As an employee of the civil service or accredited organisation, we ask for

  • Whether you are undergoing formal action due to disciplinary, poor performance or attendance
  • Your restrictions of duties as a result of disciplinary action

Why do we require this information?

We need your name and contact details so that we can speak with you about your application.

To join the Civil Service you must usually be a national of the United Kingdom (holder of, or eligible for, a current UK passport), a Commonwealth citizen or a national of the European Economic Area (EEA) which is made up of the Member States of the European Union and the European Free Trade Area. However there are a number of posts called 'Reserved' posts which are only open to UK nationals.

If you are subject to immigration control there are restrictions governing your employment and we need this information to process your job application.

Details on formal action due to disciplinary, poor performance and attendance will be used to ensure that you are eligible to apply.

Civil Servant Details (employees of accredited organisations only)

In this section, we ask you to provide

  • date you entered the Civil service
  • employee number
  • substantive grade
  • current post details

Why do we require this information?

The date you entered the Civil Service is used to check eligibility.

We require your employee number for identification purposes, to keep our records up to date and for linking pension records.

We need substantive grade information to enable us to check eligibility.

Your current post information is needed, to allow us to gain insight into the skills and experiences you have gained in your current post.

Employment History

In this section, we ask for

  • details of your current employment
  • details of your employment over the past 3 years, including self-employment
  • your periods of unemployment

Why do we require this information?

We require this information so that we can gain some insight into what skills and experience you have gained in your working career and may bring with you to the advertised post.

Periods of unemployment - we require this information in order to obtain a complete employment history.

Competence Statement

In this section, we ask you to

  • describe any experience or knowledge you may have which is relevant to the position you are applying for
  • record the qualities you could bring to the job

Why do we require this information?

Experience & Knowledge makes up part of the overall selection criteria. Here you have the opportunity to include any information which you feel will enhance your application with information about your knowledge and experience which makes you a suitable applicant for the job.

Previous Experience and Skills

In this section, we ask that you

  • confirm whether you have the experience and skills required for the post
  • provide details of the experience and skills that you have

Why do we require this information?

Your data will be used to inform the selection process. Details provided will be used to assess whether you have the required skill set and experience for the advertised post.

Qualifications / Secondary Education / Higher Education (when required)

In this section, we ask that you



  • confirm that you have the required qualifications, or equivalents, for the post as stated in the vacancy you are applying for.
  • for specialist roles you may be asked to provide information on your secondary, further and higher education qualifications.

Why do we require this information?

Where standard entry criteria are applicable this will have formed part of the job advertisement and we require you, in the application form, to advise us that you have the various qualifications required.

If you are selected for interview, you will be asked to bring proof of your qualifications with you to the interview.

Teaching Background (teaching posts only)

In this section, we ask for

  • your General Teaching Council details
  • whether you were awarded Qualified Teacher Status after May 1999
  • the date that you successfully completed teacher induction
  • QTS certificate number
  • date of recognition as a qualified teacher
  • details of your teacher training
  • qualification details

Why do we require this information?

We check the details provided to ensure that you are eligible to take up a teaching position.

If you are successful for interview, you will be asked to produce formal documentation which will support the data provided in your application.

Licenses (when required)

In this section, we ask you to

  • confirm that you have the required licenses and certificates, for the post, as stated in the vacancy you are applying for

Why do we require this information?

This information may be required as part of the selection criteria as stated in the advert.

If you are selected for interview, you will be asked to bring proof of your licenses and certificates with you to the interview.

Professional Memberships (when required)

In this section, we ask you to

  • confirm that you have the required Professional Memberships, for the post, as stated in the vacancy you are applying for

Why do we require this information?

This information may be required as part of your qualification for the post and it may also be part of the selection criteria.

If you are selected for interview, you will be asked to bring proof of your Professional Memberships with you to the interview.

Language Skills (when required)

In this section, we ask you

  • to confirm your proficiency in any languages, which are relevant to the post you are applying for as stated in the job advert

Why do we require this information?

This information may be required as part of the selection criteria as stated in the advert.

Upload CV (when required)

In this section, we ask you to upload

  • your CV

Why do we require this information?

Your CV will be used to enable us to assess your suitability for the advertised role.

Upload Attachments (when required)

In this section, we ask for

  • you to upload a relevant file

Why do we require this information?

There are a range of documents which may be asked for; we therefore cannot detail every possible eventuality in this document. If you would like details on why an organisation is asking for an additional attachment please contact the advertising organisation.

Line Managers Details (employees of accredited organisations only)

In this section, we ask you to provide

  • your line manager's name and contact details

Why do we require this information?

Your line manager will be contacted when you apply for the vacancy, they will be asked to validate your application. We do not ask that your line manager comments on your suitability.

Equality & Diversity

In this section, we ask you to provide information around the following areas

  • if you meet the minimum qualifying criteria for the job or grade and you consider yourself to be disabled to let us know if you wish to be invited to a Guaranteed Interview
  • gender
  • marital status/civil partnership
  • age group
  • national identity
  • ethnic group
  • sexual orientation
  • religion/belief
  • working oattern
  • flexible working arrangements
  • caring responsibilities
  • Northern Ireland community background (for Northern Ireland based jobs only)
  • Disability and Guaranteed Interview Scheme (see separate section below)
  • information on where you found out about the Civil Service or the job you are applying for

Why do we require this information?

We are an accredited user of the "Disability Symbol" and offer all job applicants who meet the minimum qualifying criteria for the job or grade advertised a guaranteed interview if they meet the definition of disability under the Equality Act 2010 (see above). We are therefore permitted to ask you about your health or disability under the Equality Act 2010 for the purpose of taking positive action in favor of disabled applicants.

We collect equality and diversity information to monitor the impact of our selection policies to ensure that they are not having an adverse effect on any particular group.

In some circumstances, and only for applicants successful at interview who commence employment, this information may also be used to create an internal HR personal record.

We ask you to let us know where you saw the post advertised as this enables us to evaluate the effectiveness of our recruitment advertising strategy.

Disability

We ask you to tell us if you consider that you have a disability.

The Equality Act 2010 uses the following definition of disability

"A person (P) has a disability if

(a) P has a physical or mental impairment and

(b) the impairment has a substantial and long-term adverse effect on P's ability to carry out normal day-to-day activities."

For the purposes of the Equality Act 2010:

The term mental or physical impairment should be given its ordinary meaning. A person is disabled by reference to the effect that impairment has on that person's ability to carry out day to day activities.

Substantial and Long-term effects

Substantial means something that is considered to be more than minor or trivial. A long-term impairment is defined as one that has

  • lasted, or is likely to last, for at least 12 months
  • where the total period for which it lasts is likely to be at least 12 months or
  • which is likely to last for the rest of the life of the person affected

Progressive Conditions

The Equality Act 2010 also refers to progressive conditions, e.g. a condition which is likely to change and develop over time. Where

  • a person has a progressive condition
  • and as a result of that condition that person has an impairment which has (or had) an effect on his ability to carry out day to day activities,
  • but the effect is not (or was not) a substantial adverse effect, and is taken to have an impairment which has a substantial adverse effect if the condition is likely to result in that person having such an impairment.

Severe Disfigurements

The Equality Act 2010 also provides that an impairment which consists of a severe disfigurement is to be treated as having a substantial adverse effect on the ability of that person to carry out day-to-day activities. The severe disfigurement must however meet the requirement of being long-term.

Effect of Medical treatment

If the impairment would be likely to have a substantial adverse effect but for the fact that medication and/or other measures are being taken to correct or treat it (e.g. diabetes, epilepsy etc) then the impairment is to be considered as having that effect even if the impairment is entirely under control. However this does not apply if the sight impairment can be corrected by the use of spectacles, contact lenses or any other prescribed treatment.

Certain Medical Conditions

Cancer, HIV infection and multiple sclerosis are disabilities under the Equality Act 2010.

In some circumstances, people who have sight impairment are automatically treated as disabled under Regulation made under the Equality Act 2010.

There are some conditions that are not considered as impairments for the purposes of the Equality Act 2010. They are

  • addiction to or dependency on alcohol, nicotine, or any other substance (other than in consequence of the substance being medically prescribed)
  • hay fever - except where it aggravates the effect of another condition
  • tendency to set fires
  • tendency to steal
  • tendency to physical or sexual abuse of other persons
  • exhibitionism
  • voyeurism
  • disfigurements consisting of a tattoo (which hasn't been removed), non medical body piercing, something attached through such piercing.

Why do we require this information?

Under the Equality Act 2010, we can only ask you about your health and whether you have a disability prior to an offer of employment where the information is necessary for particular, specified, purposes. One of the purposes for which we may ask such questions is to monitor diversity in the range of persons applying to work for us.

We require this information to allow us to monitor recruitment and manpower trends regarding various groups of personnel, including disabled applicants, in order to comply with our equality and diversity policies and meet our commitments. The information you provide in the questionnaire is confidential and any statistical information derived from this information will be anonymised before publication.

Once employed by the Department, we may also use this data to enable us to provide you with appropriate information relevant to personnel with disabilities or to seek your assistance with various disability projects or initiatives in line with our equality and diversity policies and commitments.

Additional Requirements

In this section, we ask

  • whether you need any reasonable adjustments to the interview or other assessment stages, if so, what adjustments you require
  • your preferred location

Why do we require this information?

We require this information to find out whether we need to make reasonable adjustments to enable you to undergo an assessment, such as an interview or assessment, as part of the recruitment process. This is one of the purposes for which we can ask about your health under the Equality Act 2010.

When vacancies advertise posts in more than one location we need to know which location you would like to be considered against.

Interviews

If you are selected for interview, you will be asked to bring the following

  • proof of identity
  • any work permit information required
  • qualification, memberships and license evidence (if required)

Why do we require this information?

We need this information so that we can establish your identity and your rights to work in the Civil Service. You must bring the original documentation with you to the interview. This will, however, be returned to you and copies will be retained as part of your applicant record.

You should also be aware that, if you are successful at interview, the information provided here will be forwarded to a Vetting Agency to enable them to proceed with the required security clearance.

Qualification, memberships and license evidence will be required to confirm any qualifications stated as mandatory in the job advert.

Second Stage Application Form

If you are found to be suitable at interview we will ask you to provide additional personal information on our second stage application form. To explain why we ask for your personal data below, we take you through each section of the application form.

Previous Civil Service Employment

We ask for

  • information on whether you have previously worked for the civil service
  • information on whether you have received any payment, or are about to receive in the form of a pension, gratuity, short service payment, redundancy compensation or refund of any contributions from the civil service
  • whether you have been previously dismissed from the civil service

Why do we require this information?

Information regarding payment of pension/redundancy information is required in order to notify you of any effects on this payment if you are successful in your application.

We need to know the reason(s) for your dismissal so that we can decide whether you are eligible to apply for another post in the Civil Service

References (when required)

In this section, we ask you to provide

  • the name and address of your current employer
  • the names and addresses of two other people who know you well and would be able to provide you with a reference

Why do we require this information?

We ask that you provide us with information so that we can approach your referees to determine your suitability for employment with the Civil Service. We reserve the right to approach any of your previous employers.

If you do not wish us to approach your employer before you are offered a post with the Civil Service, any offer will be conditional on satisfactory references being received following your provisional offer. Because of the nature of the work in the Civil Service, some posts require you to be security cleared before your appointment can be confirmed. This process normally takes 4 - 6 weeks although may take longer if you have links with foreign countries or have moved between various addresses in the UK.

Internal & External - Working Pattern

In this section, we ask for

  • working pattern details
  • line manager name and contact details

Why do we require this information?

This is your opportunity to indicate if you have or wish to have a working pattern which is alternative to full time. Your alternative working pattern request will be considered by the recruiting business area. Details of your agreed working pattern will be applied to your employee records.

You line manager contact details are needed at this stage, as it may be necessary to contact your line manager with regards to your working pattern.

Internal & External - On Boarding Information

In this section, we ask for

  • date of birth
  • marital status
  • national insurance number
  • HR departments contact details
  • current pension scheme details

Why do we require this information?

Your date of birth, marital status and national insurance number will be used in the creation of your HR record.

Your National Insurance number may also be used to allow for us to check your HMRC PAYE record. The PAYE system can be used in place of reference checks, your tax record is cross referenced against your application to check your employment history.

Your HR departments contact details are required to facilitate the completion of pre- posting checks.

Withdrawal (available to applicants at any stage)

In this section, we ask for

  • reason for your withdrawal

Why do we require this information?

This information is used for management information reasons, the data may be used to enable us to improve the recruitment process.

Additional Data Collection

Security Questionnaire

As explained on the questionnaire, before you can be regarded as being suitable for a post, the Civil Service Commission must be satisfied about your character.

The purpose of character enquiries is to determine

  • whether you are likely to give satisfactory service in the future; and
  • whether there is anything in your recent past that might discredit the Department, or the Civil Service in general or which tends to suggest the likelihood of discreditable conduct in the future

Health Declaration

The information in this questionnaire is required so that we can assess an applicant's fitness for a post. You should be aware that we do not set standards higher than can be justified in relation to the work and our obligations under the Disability Discrimination Act 1995 requires us to ensure that reasonable adjustments are made in the work place to accommodate the needs of individuals with disabilities.

Do we have any other uses for the information you provide?

As explained above, the information that you supply will mainly be used to consider your suitability for interview. If you are successful, it will also be held on your record and will be retained for the rest of your employment with the Civil Service.

It will be used to consider, for example, where your skills could be most effectively deployed. The record will be added to throughout your career with records of your reckonable service, pension entitlement, job moves throughout the Department, attendance details, assessment and development reports, qualifications gained and other relevant information. Once you have left the Department, most of the information on your record will be retained for 100 years from your date of birth.

As an equal opportunities employer, the Civil Service may also use the information provided in this and associated forms for monitoring and statistical analysis e.g. age, disability, ethnic minority profiling etc in order to comply with our equal opportunities policies and commitments and for the progression of equal opportunity issues.

Once employed by the Department, this may also include you being contacted direct by authorized personnel in the pursuance of our equal opportunity goals.

In accordance with the civil service Recruitment Principles, papers will be retained for 12 months from the end of the competition. The term 'papers' refers to the advertisement, application forms, sift criteria, selective panel report, campaign summary, statistics and any other relevant papers relating to the competition. After the initial 12 month period, data for the vacancy will be retained for a further 24 months, this retention period is for audit purposes.

This is so that those running the recruitment campaign are in a position to demonstrate that they have complied with the principles of fair and open competition.

After this period has expired, your application record, and any other additional information that was collated as part of the recruitment process will be destroyed.

Data Protection Act 1998 - Principles

When it comes to the information we hold about you, your rights are set out clearly in the law. The Data Protection Act 1998 provides also that people who record and use personal data must be open about how it is used and that they must comply with the eight Data Protection Principles.

In some instances, the law exempts us from these principles. This is normally where obeying the principles would damage the fight against crime, or be against the national interest in some way.

The next part of this document explains what the Data Protection Principles are and how we obey them. Remember, it is simply an explanation and does not attempt to replace the Act itself.

In broad terms, the Data Protection Principles state that when we are dealing with people's personal information, we must


First Principle

Process it fair and lawful

Processing includes "obtaining, recording or holding information". We must only obtain it fairly and lawfully. We have to tell you why the information is needed and how we may use it. We have explained this in previous sections of this document. We only process the information in ways that the law allows.

There are "conditions for processing" personal data. These conditions are set out in Schedule 2 of the Data Protection Act. The "conditions for processing" sensitive personal data is set out in Schedule 3 of the Act. Information is considered to be sensitive if it deals with racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religion; trade union membership; physical or mental health; sexual life; and offences or convictions and court proceedings.

When processing personal data we must comply with at least one of the following conditions, unless a relevant exemption applies

  • The individual who the personal data is about has consented to the processing.
  • The processing is necessary:
    - in relation to a contract which the individual has entered into; or
    - because the individual has asked for something to be done so they can enter into a contract.
  • The processing is necessary because of a legal obligation that applies to you (except an obligation imposed by a contract).
  • The processing is necessary for administering justice, or for exercising statutory, governmental, or other public functions.
  • The processing is in accordance with the "legitimate interests" condition.

When processing sensitive personal information, we must comply with the at least one of the above conditions and, at least one of several other conditions. These other conditions are as follows

  • The individual who the sensitive personal data is about has given explicit consent to the processing.
  • The processing is necessary so that you can comply with employment law.
  • The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of:
    - the individual (in a case where the individual's consent cannot be given or reasonably obtained), or
    - another person (in a case where the individual's consent has been unreasonably withheld).
  • The processing is carried out by a not-for-profit organisation and does not involve disclosing personal data to a third party, unless the individual consents. Extra limitations apply to this condition.
  • The individual has deliberately made the information public.
  • The processing is necessary in relation to legal proceedings; for obtaining legal advice; or otherwise for establishing, exercising or defending legal rights.
  • The processing is necessary for administering justice, or for exercising statutory or governmental functions.
  • The processing is necessary for medical purposes, and is undertaken by a health professional or by someone who is subject to an equivalent duty of confidentiality.
  • The processing is necessary for monitoring equality of opportunity, and is carried out with appropriate safeguards for the rights of individuals.

Second Principle

Process it for specific purposes and not in any manner incompatible with those purposes

This means that your personal information will be processed only in ways that the law allows and only for purposes connected with your application, recruitment or employment.


Third Principle

Only process information that is adequate, relevant and not excessive

This means that we will only process the information that we need to do our job.


Fourth Principle

Ensure that the information is accurate and kept up to date.

This means that we will do all that we reasonably can to ensure that we hold only accurate information. We will review it regularly. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold on you is accurate and up to date. Where this is proved not to be the case, we will either delete it or update it.


Fifth Principle

Ensure that the information is not kept longer than is necessary.

As explained at Section 4, "Do we have any other uses for the information you have provided", information that you provide at the time of the recruitment campaign will be held on your personal record if you become an employee of the Civil Service. All recruitment related papers will be retained for 12 months from the end of the competition. The term ‘papers' refers to the advertisement, application forms, sift criteria, selective panel report, campaign summary, statistics and any other relevant papers relating to the competition. After the 12 month period, data will be archived but will be kept for a further 24 months.


Sixth Principle

Ensure that the information is treated in accordance with your rights.

"Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under this Act."

This is the sixth data protection principle, and the rights of individuals that it refers to are

  • A right of access to a copy of the information comprised in their personal data;
  • A right to object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;
  • A right to prevent processing for direct marketing;
  • A right to object to decisions being taken by automated means;
  • A right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • A right to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Act.

Seventh Principle

Take care of your personal information.

This means that we will do everything necessary to take very good care of any personal information that we hold on you. This includes

  • Ensuring the integrity of the staff that have access to your personal information
  • Treating your personal information as confidential and in accordance with our formal procedures for the handling and storage of personal information

Eighth Principle

Ensure that your personal information is not transferred outside the European Economic Area unless there are suitable safeguards in the countries to which it is to be sent.

This Principle is unlikely to affect your application but, for example, if you were to be employed by the Civil Service and decided to take up a posting overseas, some of your personal information may need to be released to the country where you have chosen to work.

You can find out more about the Data Protection Act 1998 at: Information Commissioner's Office (opens in a new window) or by writing to:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF